A tropical highland (eternal spring), with mild temperatures year round and an Andean wet and dry season pattern city of 2,010,000, currency USD, primary language Spanish, with Kichwa as the recognized indigenous language. Scored 6.6 on the everycity index across cost, safety, weather, jobs and twelve more axes.
A tropical highland (eternal spring), with mild temperatures year round and an Andean wet and dry season pattern city, 2,010,000 people, the city profile in one stat grid.
Quito scored 6.6 on the everycity index, placing it in the relevant band of the global cohort of 5,000 cities. A single person spends $920 a month here including rent, groceries, transport and utilities. A working couple spends $1,420. Internet runs at a median 82 Mbps on residential fiber per OOKLA Speedtest readings from April 2026. The average reported salary, blended across sectors, is $880 a month. The highest marginal income tax rate is 37 percent. Safety reads 5.6 on a 0 to 10 scale, with the night safety subindex at 4.8, the female solo subindex at 5.2, and the family subindex at 6.0. The metro area holds 2,010,000 people and sits at -0.1807 degrees, -78.4678 degrees. The summer high lands at 20 Celsius, the winter low at 9. The city averages 1,910 sunshine hours a year.
Compared with peer cities, Quito sits within the Andean highland capital cohort on monthly outlay. See Quito vs Bogota for the head to head numbers. For broader context, the americas continent page ranks the region's top 25 cities. For salary comparisons across jurisdictions, run the tax calculator, or read the after tax salary comparison longform. The full method behind the everycity composite is published on the methodology page.
Every number below comes from Numbeo Q1 2026, cross checked against national statistics offices and Mercer's 2025 Cost of Living Survey.
| Item | Detail | USD per month |
|---|---|---|
| Rent, one bedroom, city center | furnished, market rate | $440 |
| Rent, one bedroom, outer ring | 30 minute commute | $280 |
| Rent, three bedroom, city center | family unit | $780 |
| Groceries | per person, supermarket | $240 |
| Transport | monthly metro or fuel | $22 |
| Utilities | electricity, water, refuse | $62 |
| Internet | residential fiber, 82 Mbps | $32 |
| Dinner for two | mid range restaurant | $28 |
| Coffee | cappuccino, sit down cafe | $2.40 |
| Gym | full service, monthly | $34 |
| Single person total | $920 | |
| Working couple total | $1,420 |
A single person budgets $920 a month to live in Quito at the median Numbeo basket. Rent is the largest line item, with a furnished one bedroom in the city center commanding $440 a month and an outer ring equivalent landing at $280. Groceries, transport, utilities and internet together add another line. The local currency is the USD. Most relocating professionals open a multi currency account with Wise before the move to avoid the 1.4 to 3.2 percent retail FX spread that local banks charge on cross border transfers.
Compared regionally, Quito sits within the Andean highland capital working range. The cheapest cities ranking places Quito in the relevant cohort. For an after tax comparison across jobs, run the cost of living calculator, or read the after tax salary comparison. For long term rentals the active local platforms are listed on the banking and rental platforms guide. See also Quito vs Bogota and Quito vs Cuenca.
No moral panic, no rose tint. Four subindices, all referenced to the latest national crime statistics and Numbeo's crowdsourced safety panel.
| Subindex | Score 0 to 10 | Band |
|---|---|---|
| Overall safety | 5.6 | Constrained |
| Solo female safety | 5.2 | Constrained |
| Family with children | 6.0 | Workable |
| Night walk, alone | 4.8 | Constrained |
Quito's overall safety score lands at 5.6, which places it in the relevant band on the everycity index. The female solo subindex reads 5.2 and the night walk subindex reads 4.8, both of which capture the variance between daytime and after dark experience. Family safety, weighted for primary school commute risk, sits at 6.0. Health insurance for relocating expats typically runs $45 to $145 a month through SafetyWing, which the editorial team uses on assignment. For broader context the global safest cities ranking places Quito alongside its regional peers in the cohort table.
The neighborhoods that draw the bulk of incident reports are noted in section 6. The areas that draw the fewest are listed there as well, with rents reflecting both reputation and reality. A foreigner walking with a phone in hand on a main avenue at 1 a.m. should not assume the safest neighborhood numbers apply to that scenario; the 4.8 night subindex is the figure that matters. Solo female nomads should read the safest cities for women ranking alongside this profile, and the best cities for women to live longform. See Quito vs Guayaquil for the head to head safety read against the most common peer city.
Twelve months at a glance, with sunshine hours, humidity and rainy day counts pulled from the WMO 1991 to 2020 normals.
The climate is classified as Cfb (subtropical highland) in the Koppen system. Annual rainfall covers 162 days. Humidity averages 76 percent, the city receives 1,910 hours of sunshine a year, and the temperature swing between the coldest and warmest months runs 2 degrees Celsius. The single most comfortable month for an outdoor lifestyle is July, when the average high reaches 20 and the average low 10 degrees Celsius and the rainfall drops to 22 millimeters across the month. The harshest stretch is April, where the afternoon thunderstorms across the Andean rainy season disrupt outdoor commute and air travel.
Compared with peer cities, Quito runs at the regional median for ambient comfort across the calendar year. For climate matched alternatives, run the climate match tool. The best cities for weather ranking places Quito in the workable cohort. To find the optimal visit window before relocating, use the best month to visit tool, and for direct peer comparison see Quito vs Bogota.
Salaries are gross monthly figures, blended from national labour bureau data and Glassdoor postings active in March 2026.
| Role | Detail | USD per month, gross |
|---|---|---|
| City average | blended sectors | $880 |
| Senior software developer | five plus years | $2,992 |
| Senior financial analyst | five plus years | $2,288 |
| Top marginal income tax | employee | 37 percent top marginal personal income tax on annual income above USD 124,000, with graduated brackets starting at 5 percent on the lowest band, an additional 0.5 percent social security contribution from the employee, and the 12 percent VAT (IVA) on most goods and services |
| Corporate tax | standard rate | 25 percent standard corporate income tax, with a 22 percent reduced rate for small businesses, plus a 5 percent withholding tax on dividends paid to foreign shareholders and a 25 percent withholding tax on most royalty payments |
The blended average salary in Quito runs $880 a month, gross of tax. A senior software developer earns $2,992 on local payroll, while a senior financial analyst commands $2,288. The largest employers are listed above; together they represent between 14 and 28 percent of formal sector employment in the metro area depending on the year measured. The top marginal income tax rate is 37 percent. Expats moving regular income across borders typically use Wise at the daily mid market rate, which removes the 1.4 to 3.2 percent retail spread that local banks charge.
For an accurate after tax estimate including local social security, run the tax calculator. For a market wide salary view, the highest salary cities ranking and the highest paying cities after tax ranking place Quito in the relevant cohort. The lowest tax cities ranking covers the relative position on tax. For a peer set comparison, run Quito vs Bogota and Quito vs Lima.
A working map of where to live in Quito in 2026, ordered loosely from highest cost to lowest commute.
the central tourist and nightlife corridor between the Plaza Foch and the Parque El Ejido, the cluster of hostels, bars and restaurants serving the backpacker and short term visitor market, walking distance to most embassies.
the central upper middle income residential and arts district running south of La Mariscal, the cluster of converted Art Deco housing and the densest cafe and independent cinema strip, the relocation pick for the cultural and creative professional segment.
the UNESCO listed colonial historic center, walking distance to the Plaza Grande and the Basilica del Voto Nacional, the cluster of restored 16th and 17th century housing and the densest church and museum density in South America.
the northern upper income residential corridor on the high ground east of the Avenida 6 de Diciembre, the cluster of 1980s and 1990s apartment towers and the corporate relocation pick for diplomatic and banking executives.
the eastern valley suburban municipalities outside the urban core at 500 meters lower altitude, the cluster of single family villa stock and the highest concentration of international school enrollment, the family relocation pick.
the central residential and commercial corridor encircling the Parque La Carolina, the cluster of 2000s and 2010s mid rise apartment supply, the workable middle income family pick.
the western residential expansion at the foot of Pichincha, the cluster of upper middle income family housing and the dense private school commute network.
The seven quarters above cover the spread of the rental market in Quito for a relocating professional. La Mariscal is the highest priced and the most likely to deliver the lifestyle a Western expat imagines. La Floresta is the upscale residential pick at a different price point. Quito Centro Historico is the value pick at the cost of a longer commute. Gonzalez Suarez and El Batan is the cultural pick, suited to short term assignments or those who prefer density to silence. The full neighborhood by neighborhood walk through, with photos, is in the Quito neighborhoods longform, scheduled to publish in Q3 2026.
Long term rental supply in Quito is concentrated in the four to seven year old apartment stock; older buildings often lack reliable elevators or, in some neighborhoods, reliable hot water during the coldest months. Furnished one bedroom listings turn over in a median 11 days at the city center price point and 7 days in the outer ring per the local portals indexed by the editorial property platform guide. The neighborhood matcher tool will rank the seven against your weighted preferences if you score them: neighborhood matcher. For peer city neighborhood maps, see Quito vs Cuenca.
Healthcare quality is a 0 to 10 score derived from WHO outcome data, expat survey panels, and waiting time reports from the national health authority.
Quito's healthcare quality score lands at 6.4 on the everycity scale, placing it in the workable band. Ecuador operates a hybrid public and private health system. The Instituto Ecuatoriano de Seguridad Social (IESS) covers the public network for employed and self employed residents, the Hospital Metropolitano and the Hospital de los Valles in Cumbaya anchor the private specialist tier, and the Pontificia Universidad Catolica del Ecuador hospital system anchors the academic teaching network. International expatriates typically carry employer sponsored cover or a regional Latin American plan; the most commonly used providers for short to mid term assignments are SafetyWing, Cigna Global and BUPA Latin America.
For routine care, a private general practitioner visit in Quito runs the local equivalent of $22 to $78, with reimbursement available through international plans. A specialist consultation costs $48 to $160. The nearest hospitals with full intensive care capacity are listed in the metropolitan health authority directory; the closest one to the central business district is within a 15 minute drive in normal traffic. For comparisons in the same income band, see Quito vs Bogota and the family friendly cities ranking. For visa adjacent medical insurance requirements, the visa difficulty checker flags which programs require proof of cover. An expat moving for more than 90 days should budget $45 to $145 a month for international cover, depending on age and deductible; the most commonly used providers for short to mid term assignments are SafetyWing, Cigna Global, and Allianz Care.
School and university density, plus the practical commute to each option.
Relocating families in Quito typically pick from the school cluster listed above. Tuition for relocating expatriate families typically runs $8,400 a year at the lower priced bilingual options and $18,800 a year at the international baccalaureate flagships. Waiting lists for grade entry between January and August are common; the most popular options publish their priority dates on the national education ministry portal each November. The combined family safety subindex of 6.0 on the everycity index should be read alongside the school commute when ranking neighborhoods.
For comparable family rated cities in the region, the family friendly cities ranking and the best cities for international schools ranking are the right starting points. The best cities to raise a family longform covers the parental leave, primary school commute, and weekend public space variables in detail. For local pediatric specialists, the editorial guide on international health insurance lists the in network hospitals near each Quito school cluster. The Ecuador country page covers the national education policy context.
Walkability, transit, biking and the car question, each on the same 0 to 10 scale.
| Mode | Score | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Walkability | 6.4 | weighted for sidewalk quality, density |
| Public transit | 6.6 | A car is optional in Quito. The Quito Metro Line 1 opened in 2023 (22 kilometers, 15 stations from Quitumbe in the south to El Labrador in the north), the integrated Trolebus and Ecovia bus rapid transit lines run north south through the central spine, the Sistema Integrado de Transporte (SIT) bus network covers the rest of the urban footprint, and the Uber, Cabify and InDriver ride hailing apps are universal at among the lowest fare rates in South America. The central core and the inner ring neighborhoods are walkable, although the 2,850 meter altitude tests new arrivals for the first week. |
| Cycling | 4.8 | protected lane kilometers, weighted |
| Car needed | Optional | The Quito transit profile is detailed in the row above. |
Quito scores 6.4 on walkability, 6.6 on transit, and 4.8 on cycling. The car answer is optional. A car is optional in Quito. The Quito Metro Line 1 opened in 2023 (22 kilometers, 15 stations from Quitumbe in the south to El Labrador in the north), the integrated Trolebus and Ecovia bus rapid transit lines run north south through the central spine, the Sistema Integrado de Transporte (SIT) bus network covers the rest of the urban footprint, and the Uber, Cabify and InDriver ride hailing apps are universal at among the lowest fare rates in South America. The central core and the inner ring neighborhoods are walkable, although the 2,850 meter altitude tests new arrivals for the first week. For occasional short term mobility, the editorial side note on rental cars for relocation scouting covers the day rates available at the Quito airport ranks. A monthly metro or city wide transit pass costs $22 where applicable.
For walkable peer cities, the most walkable cities for kids ranking places Quito in the relevant cohort. For cycling alternatives in the region, the best cities for cyclists ranking lists the regional leaders, and Quito vs Bogota compares the door to door commute experience in detail.
Food signatures, nightlife rating, and the cultural through line that separates Quito from its regional neighbors.
The food signatures of Quito include encebollado (the tuna, yucca and red onion soup, the Quito morning after staple), llapingachos (the potato and cheese patties served with avocado, peanut sauce and chorizo, the Sierra regional signature), ceviche (the Ecuadorian fish or shrimp version, slightly milder than the Peruvian baseline), locro de papa (the potato, cheese and avocado soup), the Mariscal market hornado (the slow roasted pork served with hominy and pickled red onion), the Otavalo market chocolate and the Ecuadorian single origin coffee program, the dense weekend artisan market in the Plaza Foch, and the legacy colonial era Catholic monastery wine and herbal liqueur production. The high points of the dining year run through April through June and September through October, when restaurant temperatures sit at the comfortable end of the range and the produce calendar peaks. For longer reads on the cuisine, the best food cities ranking and the Michelin cities ranking place Quito in the relevant cohort regionally. Nightlife sits at a 6.4 rating on the everycity scale, with weeknight venue density highest in La Mariscal and La Floresta. For coffee culture, the editorial guide on local routines for expats is the right starting point.
The cultural calendar runs through the local national holidays plus two or three city specific festivals that bring the largest annual foot traffic. The Ecuador cultural and creative industries policy is reviewed in detail on the Ecuador country page, and the americas continent page covers the broader pattern across the region. For peer city comparisons, see Quito vs Guayaquil and the best nightlife cities ranking. Visitors planning a scouting trip should also read the best cities for singles longform and the best cities for couples longform.
Internet speed, coworking density, nomad visa status, time zone fit.
| Variable | Reading |
|---|---|
| Median residential download | 82 Mbps |
| Coworking spaces in metro | 28 |
| Nomad visa | Ecuador operates the Rentista temporary residency visa (also referred to as the Pensionado for retirees) which permits long term residency for foreign nationals demonstrating monthly passive income of at least USD 1,400 per principal applicant plus USD 250 per dependent, the new Ecuador Digital Nomad Visa launched in 2023 permits two year residency for remote workers earning above USD 1,300 a month, the standard 90 day tourist visa is extendable for an additional 90 days, and the investor visa is available for property purchases above USD 30,000. |
| Time zone | UTC minus 5 (Ecuador Time), no daylight saving observed (the equatorial geography removes the seasonal solar argument) |
| Power reliability | Workable. The grid runs at the standard 120 volt 60 Hz (the same plug standard as the United States), the national grid faces periodic load shedding during the late 2023 to 2024 drought that lowered hydroelectric output, and most office buildings and upper income residences carry backup power. The grid reliability has recovered through 2025 as the Coca Codo Sinclair and Mazar hydro reservoirs refill. |
The median residential download in Quito runs 82 Mbps median residential download per OOKLA Speedtest Global Index, April 2026, anchored by CNT EP fiber and Netlife across the urban core. Coworking venues operate at scale in the metro area; the most established cluster sits in the central commercial corridor and serves the highest concentration of remote workers on long term assignment. Ecuador operates the Rentista temporary residency visa (also referred to as the Pensionado for retirees) which permits long term residency for foreign nationals demonstrating monthly passive income of at least USD 1,400 per principal applicant plus USD 250 per dependent, the new Ecuador Digital Nomad Visa launched in 2023 permits two year residency for remote workers earning above USD 1,300 a month, the standard 90 day tourist visa is extendable for an additional 90 days, and the investor visa is available for property purchases above USD 30,000. For privacy on public WiFi, the editorial side note on NordVPN covers the case for a VPN abroad and the privacy implications of Ecuador's data laws.
For comparable remote work cities, the best cities for remote work ranking and the digital nomad cities ranking place Quito in the relevant cohort. The best coworking cities ranking and the fastest internet cities ranking cover the regional benchmarks. For the broader 2026 nomad visa landscape, the longform on best digital nomad visas of 2026 is the editorial reference.
Move here if you have a faculty appointment at Universidad San Francisco de Quito, PUCE or USFQ, you are a diplomatic post at the United Nations Quito country team, the European Union mission or one of the major embassies, you are an executive at Banco Pichincha, Produbanco, Corporacion Favorita or Petroecuador, you are a Latin American studies researcher with a project anchored in the Quito historic center, or you want a year round 20 degree Celsius highland climate at a serious cost advantage to Bogota or Mexico City.
Quito scored 6.6 on the everycity index because the cost stack at $920 a month for a single person sits at 32 percent below the Bogota equivalent and 38 percent below the Mexico City equivalent, the tropical highland climate at 2,850 meters delivers a 20 degree Celsius year round daytime baseline with minimal seasonal swing, the UNESCO listed colonial historic center remains the densest 16th and 17th century urban environment in South America, the United States dollar adoption since 2000 removes the currency volatility that defines the regional cohort, and the new Quito Metro Line 1 (opened 2023) anchors a credible central transit network. The Ecuador Digital Nomad Visa launched in 2023 opens a clean pathway for the location independent remote worker segment.
Do not move here if you cannot tolerate the 2,850 meter altitude (the first week to ten days bring headaches, fatigue and disrupted sleep for sea level transplants, and the cardiovascular load remains for those with respiratory or heart conditions), if you need a deep public safety baseline (the 5.6 safety subindex reflects the post 2022 rise in petty crime tied to the broader Ecuadorian security crisis from the Pacific coast drug trafficking corridors, although the Quito specific reading has stabilized through 2025), if you need a coastal climate (Quito sits 150 kilometers from the Pacific in the Andean highland valley), or if the periodic political instability and the broader regional security context is a binding constraint for your daily routine. Most regret in Quito comes from people who flew in for a long weekend, booked a furnished apartment on impulse, and then realized the lifestyle they actually wanted was the one on offer in Guayaquil or Cuenca.
Run the relocation score against your current city to see the delta, and read the head to head against the most common alternative in the region: Quito vs Bogota.
Numbeo cost of living Q1 2026; national statistics office labour force survey 2025; the central bank monetary policy report April 2026; the national tax authority pay schedules 2026; Quito metropolitan government statistical yearbook 2025; OOKLA Speedtest Global Index April 2026; the national police crime statistics 2024; Mercer Quality of Living Survey 2025; OECD national accounts 2025 release; World Bank country indicators 2025 vintage. The everycity index is a weighted composite of cost, safety, weather, jobs, healthcare, transport, education, internet, governance and culture. Full weighting is published on the methodology page. All figures in this report were last refreshed on May 14, 2026. Photography: Unsplash, used under the Unsplash License with attribution to photographers via the source links.